Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert, LLP, attorneys for petitioner, Garrett L. Silveira, Esq., of counsel
[…] Law § 3214[3][g]; 8 NYCRR Part 201).[6] State regulations provide that a disciplinary change in placement means a
suspension or removal from a student's current educational placement that is either:
(1) for more than 10 consecutive school days; or
(2) for a period of 10 consecutive days or less if the student is subjected to a series of suspensions or removals that constitute a pattern because they cumulate to more than 10 school days in a school year
(8 NYCRR 201.2[e]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[k][1][B]; 34 CFR 300.530[b][2], [c]).[7]
If a district is considering a disciplinary change in placement for a student with a disability, the district must conduct an MDR meeting "within 10 school days of any decision to change the placement of a child with a disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct" (20 U.S.C. § 1415[k][1][E]; 34 CFR 300.530[e]; 8 NYCRR 201.4[a][3]).