Partnership for Children's Rights, attorneys for petitioner, Todd Silverblatt, Esq., of counsel
[…] Recognizing the need to build a hearing record, the relevance of the document itself to the issue of the parent's claim for direct funding, and the fact the parent knew or should have known of the document's existence, the IHO did not err in admitting the district's exhibit 18 into evidence.
B. CSE Composition
Turning to the parent's allegation that the IHO erred in finding that the irregularities in the composition of the May 2011 CSE meeting did not result in the denial of a FAPE, State and federal law requires the attendance of a district representative at the CSE meeting (see 20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][1][B][iv]; 34 CFR 300.321[a][4]; 8 NYCRR 200.3[a][1][v]). Such a member of the CSE is described as a representative of the district who "(I) is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities; (II) is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and (III) is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the local educational agency" (20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][1][B][iv]; 34 CFR 300.321[a][4]; see 8 NYCRR 200.3[a][1][v]).