Gina DeCrescenzo, PC, attorneys for petitioners, by Gina DeCrescenzo, Esq.
[…] [5] The IHO found he had no jurisdiction over claims falling under the ADA and that the district did not violate section 504 (see IHO Decision at pp. 24-25).
[6] The parents also allege that the IHO erred in finding no violation of section 504. However, an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's decision regarding section 504, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]). Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.