Liz Vladeck, General Counsel, attorneys for respondent, by Cynthia Sheps, Esq.
[…] Kanawha Cty. Bd. of Educ., 2009 WL 4730804, at *11-*14 [S.D.W.V. Dec. 4, 2009]; A.S. v. William Penn Sch. Dist., 2014 WL 1394964, at *6-*8 [E.D. Pa. Apr. 10, 2014]; see also Horen v. Bd. of Educ., 655 F. Supp. 2d 794, 806-07 [N.D. Ohio Sept. 8, 2009]).
Topical Index
PDF Version
[1] The advocate also argues that the grounds for the district's motion to dismiss are not among those permitted by New York State's Civil Practice Laws and Rules (CPLR), Rule 3211. However, CPLR 3216 states that, under certain conditions, a court on its own initiative or upon motion, "with notice to the parties," may dismiss a party's pleading if that party "unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof" (CPLR 3216[a] [emphasis added]). There is no formal, explicit adoption of the CPLR procedures in administrative due process proceedings under IDEA, just as the technical rules of evidence do not formally apply.