Liz Vladeck, General Counsel, attorneys for respondent, by Cynthia Sheps, Esq.
[…] THE APPEAL IS SUSTAINED.
IT IS ORDERED that the decision of IHO, dated November 30, 2023, is modified to provide that the parent's September 7, 2023 due process complaint notice is dismissed without prejudice.
[1] The advocate also argues that the grounds for the district's motion to dismiss are not among those permitted by New York State's Civil Practice Laws and Rules (CPLR), Rule 3211. However, CPLR 3216 states that, under certain conditions, a court on its own initiative or upon motion, "with notice to the parties," may dismiss a party's pleading if that party "unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof" (CPLR 3216[a] [emphasis added]). There is no formal, explicit adoption of the CPLR procedures in administrative due process proceedings under IDEA, just as the technical rules of evidence do not formally apply.