Appearances:
[…] Law § 4410[1][k]).

[3] The Interim IHO Decision on pendency was not paginated.  For the purposes of this decision, the pages will be cited by reference to their consecutive pagination with the cover page as page one (see March 23, 2023 Interim IHO Decision at pp. 1-7).

[4] The IHO specifically found in her decision that the district did not violate section 504 (IHO Decision at p. 14).  This finding is not reviewable in this forum because an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's finding or failure or refusal to rule on section 504, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.