Appearances:
[…] [5] According to the parent's memorandum of law filed with her request for review, the student began attending JRC in the summer 2023 (Parent Memo. of Law at p. 19).

[6] To the extent the parent asserts that the IHO failed to address her section 504 claims (Req. for Rev. ¶¶19-22), an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a party's challenge to an IHO's finding or failure or refusal to rule on section 504, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.