The Law Office of Laura D. Barbieri, PLLC, attorneys for petitioners, by Laura Dawn Barbieri, Esq.
[…] Y). Neither RFTS-LD nor RFTS-LC has been approved by the Commissioner of Education as a school or agency with which districts may contract to instruct students with disabilities (see 8 NYCRR 200.1[d], 200.7).
[3] The IHO decision refers to the student's nonpublic school as "Private School," which the decision defined as RFTS-LC and the decision does not mention RFTS-LD (IHO Decision at p. 2).
[4] The parents allege that the IHO erred in failing to consider whether the district violated section 504 requirements (Req. for Rev. ¶ 13). An SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]). Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.