The Harel Law Firm, PC, attorneys for petitioner, by Mordechai Buls, Esq.
[…] As the parent's request for review does not address these findings made by the IHO, they must be counted in the computation of a reduction of tuition on equitable grounds (see 20 USC § 1412[a][10][C][iii][III] [reimbursement may be reduced or denied "upon a judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to actions taken by the parent"]).
The parent further contends that the prior IHO finding of fact demonstrates that the district already had knowledge of the student.