Appearances:
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][a]).  Accordingly, to satisfy the statutory notice requirement, parents must make the request each year for which they seek dual enrollment services.

Next, the parent argues that State law does not specify consequences for failing to abide by the June 1 deadline.  In fact, Education Law § 3602-c is written in a manner that indicates that the district's obligation to provide services to parentally placed students is triggered by a parent first making a request in writing prior to the deadline, specifically providing that districts "shall furnish services to students who are residents of this state and who attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent or person in parental relation of any such student" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a]).  It further provides that "[i]n the case of education for students with disabilities, such a request shall be filed with the trustees or board of education of the school district of location on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made" (id.).  Accordingly, the statute does provide a consequence if a parent fails to timely request services by June first – the district will not be required to develop an IESP or provide equitable services pursuant to Education Law § 3602-c to such a parentally placed student (see Educ.