Liz Vladeck, General Counsel, attorneys for respondent, by Ezra Zonana, Esq., Esq.
[…] Dep't Rep. 352).
[7] To the extent that the parent's advocate asserted during the impartial hearing that Education Law § 3602-c does not require that a written request for services be filed every June 1 prior to a school year but should instead only require that the district be aware that the student is attending a nonpublic school and had previously received services through an IESP, this argument is in direct contravention of the requirement set forth in Education Law § 3602-c, which states that the request be filed "on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a] [emphasis added]).