Appearances:
[…] As neither exception applies, the IHO properly found that the parent's claim relating to the 2020-21 and 2021-22 school years are time barred.

B. 2022-23 School Year Eligibility for Special Education

In New York State, a student who is eligible as a student with a disability may continue to obtain services under the IDEA until he or she receives either a local or Regents high school diploma (Educ. Law §§ 3202[1]; 4402[1][b][3][c]; 34 CFR 300.102[a][3][i]; 8 NYCRR 100.5[b][7][iii]), or until the conclusion of the ten-month school year in which he or she turns age 21 (Educ. Law §§ 3202[1]; 4401[1]; 4402[5]; 8 NYCRR 100.9[e], 200.1[zz]; see 34 CFR 300.102[a][1]; [a][3][ii]).[14]  Students with disabilities "who have graduated from high school but have not been awarded a regular high school diploma" remain eligible to receive a FAPE (34 CFR 300.102[a][3][ii]; 8 NYCRR 100.5[b][7][iii]).