Appearances:
[…] [8] With respect to the 2021-22 school year, the IHO found that the district did not violate section 504 (IHO Decision at pp. 3, 5-7).

[9] The district alleges that the IHO's determination regarding section 504 should be deemed final and binding; however, in her appeal, the parent alleges that the IHO erred in her determinations and under section 504 but correctly notes that an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's finding or failure or refusal to rule on section 504, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.