Law Office of Philippe Gerschel, attorneys for petitioner, by Philippe Gerschel, Esq.
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][c]).
However, the district asserts that neither Education Law § 3602-c nor Education Law § 4404 confers IHOs with jurisdiction to consider enhanced rates claims from parents seeking implementation of equitable services and that the State Education Department (SED) made this "carve-out" of jurisdiction explicit by adopting, by emergency rulemaking, an amendment of 8 NYCRR 200.5 (Answer & Cr.-Appeal at ¶¶ 5-6).
Section 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, and consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law § 4410[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).