Appearances:
[…] BB ¶¶1, 5, 9, 15).  New York State has addressed bullying in schools through the Dignity for All Students Act (DASA), which imposes specific obligations on school districts with regard to the prevention and investigation of harassment and bullying (Educ. Law §§ 10-18). One such obligation requires school districts to "identify the principal, superintendent or the principal's or superintendent's designee as the school employee charged with receiving reports of harassment, bullying and discrimination" (Educ. Law § 13 [1][a]). The designee is typically referred to as a DASA coordinator, who must "lead or supervise the thorough investigation of all reports of harassment, bullying and discrimination, and to ensure that such investigation is completed promptly after receipt of any written reports made under this section" (Educ. Law § 13[1][d]).  If the student is subjected to bullying in the school environment, the district should take steps to ensure it is in compliance with its obligations.