Appearances:
[…] If parents enroll their child in a private school, the district in which the school is located has a child find obligation (see 34 CFR 300.131; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]).[14]  Generally speaking, a district is required to locate, identify, and evaluate students with disabilities attending private schools located within the district in order to ensure equitable participation of parentally placed students with disabilities and to ensure an accurate count of those students (see 34 CFR 300.131[a]; [b][2]; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]).  In carrying out its child find obligations, a school district is required to "undertake activities similar to the activities undertaken for the agency's public school children" and in a "comparable" time period (34 CFR 300.131[c]; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]; see Child Find for Parentally-Placed Private School Children With Disabilities, 71 Fed. Reg. 46,593 [Aug. 14, 2006]).