Appearances:
[…] However, here, the parents' claims included allegations other than those related to implementation, including allegations about the district's failure to convene the CSE to engage in educational planning for the student for the 2024-25 school year.

Education Law § 3602-c, concerning students who attend nonpublic schools, provides that "[r]eview of the recommendation of the committee on special education may be obtained by the parent or person in parental relation of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four hundred four of this chapter" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][b][1]).  It further provides that "[d]ue process complaints relating to compliance of the school district of location with child find requirements, including evaluation requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of this chapter" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][c]).  The district does not argue that these provisions preclude the parents' claims set forth in the due process complaint that the district failed to develop an educational plan or conduct updated assessments in preparation for the 2024-25 school year (Parent Ex.