Appearances:
[…] Next, the parent argues that Education Law § 3602-c does not require that a written request for services be filed each June 1 prior to a school year (Req. for Rev. ¶¶ 15-16).  He claims, instead, that "the legislature intended that the school districts of private schools be put on notice" and that a parent must file the request prior to June 1 of the school year in which the services are first requested but that, thereafter, the CSE is required to annually review the student's IESP (id. ¶ 15).  However, this argument is in direct contravention of the requirement set forth in Education Law § 3602-c, which states that the request be filed "on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a] [emphasis added]).